Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of the Fundraising Verband Austria

Transparency and the protection of your data protection rights are important to us!

In the following we, the Fundraising Verband Austria, 1180 Vienna, describe how we process your personal data. Personal data are all data that allow conclusions to be drawn about you, such as your name, date of birth and your contact details. We process your data exclusively within the framework of the regulations of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), the Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act.

Our contact data

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us in writing:

Dr. Günther Lutschinger

Fundraising Association Austria

Herbeckstraße 27, Door 3

1180 Vienna.

fva@fundraising.at

 

Types of data processing and their legal bases

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Newsletter

As part of your registration for membership in the FVA, for events and congresses, and at any time via our website, you have the opportunity to subscribe to our FVA Newsletter. We will use the data you provide to us in the course of registration to send you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, in which case we will delete all data that you have made available to us for this purpose.

Legal basis: Consent according to § 107 Absatz 1 TKG iVm Article Absatz 1 lit a DSGVO

  1. Membership Administration

As part of the admission process as an FVA member, we collect your data using the admission form. We require this data to fulfil the membership contract between the FVA and its members, or for necessary pre-contractual measures to process applications for membership. Upon termination of membership, we will delete all of your data at your request. 

Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract according to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit b DSGVO

  1. Events, seminars and congresses

We collect internal participant data when registering for our events, seminars and congresses. We need this data to process the registration, to keep internal lists of participants*, to administer the booked modules or seminars, to document the attendance of the participants* and for billing purposes. We will be happy to delete your data again at the end of the event and after billing, if you so wish.

Legal basis: Contract fulfilment according to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit b DSGVO

  1. Mailings

We use your data to send you information and news about the FVA, its members, events and projects by post or, if you agree, by e-mail. The purpose of these mailings is to keep you up to date on our activities and offers, to win participants for our events and to generate support for our or other projects.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO

  1. Photo and video recording

At FVA events, we have professional photographers* produce photos and, in some cases, videos. Our photographers* are urged not to harm the legitimate interests of persons depicted, they do not take photos of sensitive data and to the best of their knowledge take care not to photograph persons unfavourably or against their will. We have the photos taken in order to publish them in our various media, on our website and in our social media channels. In addition, the photos may be passed on to cooperation partners or service providers for public relations purposes. This serves the purpose of drawing attention to the activities of the FVA and increasing our level of awareness.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO

 

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our website for various purposes, some of which are necessary to keep the website running, some of which are intended to improve our website and some of which are intended to help us better understand our users* and provide you with relevant information. Below we explain which cookies we use, how they work, how long and where they are stored and what purpose they serve. You can use the cookie banner that appears when you visit our website to select which cookies you wish to accept and you can change this setting at any time.

A list of all the cookies we use on this website, listed according to the categories below, can be found here:

Essential

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper function of the website.

Statistics

Statistics cookies collect information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website.

Google Analytics

NameGoogle Analytics
ProviderGoogle LLC
PurposeCookie by Google used for website analytics. Generates statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Cookie Name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie Expiry2 Years

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used by third-party advertisers or publishers to display personalized ads. They do this by tracking visitors across websites.

External Media

Content from video platforms and social media platforms is blocked by default. If External Media cookies are accepted, access to those contents no longer requires manual consent.

Google Maps

NameGoogle Maps
ProviderGoogle
PurposeUsed to unblock Google Maps content.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en
Host(s).google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie Expiry6 Month

YouTube

NameYouTube
ProviderYouTube
PurposeUsed to unblock YouTube content.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en
Host(s)google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie Expiry6 Month

 

6.1 Essential Cookies

Essential cookies make the website usable for you by taking over basic functions such as page navigation or basic settings. As the website cannot function without these necessary cookies, you do not have the option of refusing their use. 

Legal basis: Legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO

6.2 Statistics cookies

Statistical cookies help us understand how our users* navigate the website, where they come from and what topics they are interested in. Among other things, our website uses cookies from Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). The information is transferred to the Google server and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website and to inform us about the activities on our website. Afterwards, you have the possibility to reject Google Analytics cookies at any time. Simply click here to do so:

Legal basis: Consent according to § 107 Absatz 1 TKG iVm Article Absatz 1 lit a DSGVO

6.3 Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies store individual information about users* in order to assess their interests and adapt the website in appearance and behaviour accordingly. The information on the individual users* is assigned to an individual ID via the IP address and managed on the basis of this ID.

Legal basis: Consent according to § 107 Absatz 1 TKG iVm Article Absatz 1 lit a DSGVO

6.4 Subsequent change of cookie settings

You can change the decision you made in the pop-up window regarding the use of cookies at any time. To reopen the pop-up window and change the cookie settings, please click on the following link: Cookie Settings

 

Use of social media

Our website offers you the possibility to share links to our content on social media platforms by means of so-called “social bookmarks”, whereby initially no personal data is transferred to these providers. Only if you click on one of the social media symbols will personal data be transmitted: When you call up the website of the respective social media provider, data is automatically transmitted to the respective service provider and stored there (e.g. for US providers in the USA). We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes and storage periods.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the respective social media service can be found in the data protection declarations of these providers. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy.

We have summarized the most important ones here:

 

The transmission of your personal data

We will only transfer your data to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so, if it is necessary to fulfil a contract, if you have expressly agreed to the transfer or if this is necessary to fulfil a justified interest.

We never pass on your data for commercial purposes and do not market them elsewhere.

 

Storage period

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to achieve the above purposes and as permitted by applicable law. In addition, we store your personal data for as long as there are legal retention periods.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under applicable law, you are entitled, among other things:

(i) verify if and what personal information we hold about you and obtain copies of such information.

(ii) require us to restrict the processing of your personal data. In particular, this will prevent us from contacting you in the future.

(iii) request the rectification, amendment, or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or not processed in a lawful manner. The solution of your data can only take place when the legal retention periods have expired. If your data is deleted, we cannot prevent you from being contacted again in the future.

(iv) You also have the right to object at any time to the processing for the purposes of direct mail/donation advertising. If processing is based on your consent, you can revoke it at any time.

(v) For the purposes of data transferability, you may also request that your data be made available in a structured, common and machine-readable format or, if technically possible, that it be transferred to another responsible party.

(vi) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your data is unlawful.

 

Contact details of the Austrian supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at